Make Housing Central Pledge


Candidates can show their support for affordable housing by committing to our Make Housing Central Pledge.

  • Contribute public land to the community housing sector for new affordable homes
  • Protect existing affordable housing supply through retention and replacement policies
  • Zone existing and new rental developments as rental only
  • Streamline municipal permitting and rezoning processes to fast-track development of affordable rental housing
  • Pursue partnerships with local non-profits, co-operatives and other stakeholders in the community housing sector to create new affordable housing developments

Who's made the pledge so far

  • (Viraat) Balakrishna Thammanna - Nanaimo
  • Adrian Crook - Vancouver
  • Alison Klie - Kamloops
  • Allan Drummond - Powell River
  • Alton Toth - Sechelt
  • Andrew Mercier - Langley (City)
  • Andy Chiang - Richmond
  • Anna Boltenko - North Vancouver (City)
  • Anna King - Victoria
  • Anna Remenik - Langley (Township)
  • Annemarie De Andrade - Gibsons
  • Anthony Manning - White Rock
  • Barry Forward - North Vancouver (District)
  • Ben Geselbracht - Nanaimo
  • Ben Isitt - Victoria
  • Betty Forbes - North Vancouver (District)
  • Blair Whitmarsh - Langley (Township)
  • Bob Long - Langley (Township)
  • Bob Wells - Courtenay
  • Brenda Rowe - Sechelt
  • Brittny Anderson - Nelson
  • Bruce Milne - Sechelt
  • Bruce William Kilby - Langley (City)
  • CaroleAnn Leishman - Powell River
  • Casey Keith LeMoel - Trail
  • Charles Cornfield - Campbell River
  • Charles H. Jeanes - Nelson
  • Claire Preston - Burnaby
  • Cliff Wei - Richmond
  • Cody Younker - Revelstoke
  • Colin Basran - City of Kelowna
  • Colin Plant - Saanich
  • Connie Sahlmark - Penticton
  • Cora Beddows - Courtenay
  • Corey Doherty - Langley (City)
  • Craig Teichrieb - Langley (Township)
  • Dana L. Miller - Langley (City)
  • Daniel R. Helmer - Duncan
  • Daniel Scott McDonald - Colwood
  • Darcy Olsen ( City Council ) - Nanaimo
  • Darnelda Siegers - Sechelt
  • Dave Fuller - Prince George
  • David Davis - Langley (Township)
  • David Blaber - Port Coquitlam
  • David Deshane - Vernon
  • David HT Wong - Vancouver
  • David Johnston - Kitimat
  • David Stingl - Langley (City)
  • Diana Dilworth - Port Moody
  • Don Bonner - Nanaimo
  • Don Jefcoat - Vernon
  • Don Kattler - Port Hardy
  • Doug Hillian - Courtenay
  • Doug Lifford - Mission
  • Dylan Kruger - Delta
  • Edward Archibald - Squamish
  • Elizabeth Taylor - Maple Ridge
  • Eric Andersen - Squamish
  • Eric Scott - Sechelt
  • Erika Schinzel - Burnaby
  • Gail Chaddock-Costello - Langley (Township)
  • Gayle Martin - Langley (City)
  • Gord Lovegrove - Kelowna
  • Graham Cook - Vancouver
  • Greg Dahms - Kelowna
  • Greg Robins - North Vancouver (District)
  • H. Peter Fassbender - Langley (City)
  • Harold Whittell - Langley (Township)
  • Heather Hildred - White Rock
  • Hira Chopra - Port Alberni
  • Ian mclean - Cumberland
  • Jack Trovato - Richmond
  • Jacqueline Gillis - Sechelt
  • Jaimie McEvoy - New Westminster
  • Jamie McCue - Courtenay
  • Jason Cox - Penticton
  • Jason Lamarche, Mayoral Candidate - Vancouver
  • Jayson Zilkie - West Kelowna
  • Jeff Anderson - Ucluelet
  • Jeff Jacobs - Langley (City)
  • Jeffery Simpson - White Rock
  • Jeremy Loveday - Victoria
  • Joel Gibbs - Burnaby
  • John Roston - Richmond
  • John Yano - Vancouver
  • Jordan Reichert - Victoria
  • Joseph Reiner - Nelson
  • Judi Murakami - Courtenay
  • Judy Higginbotham - White Rock
  • Keith Thom - Peachland
  • Kelly Greene - Richmond
  • Ken Wuschke - White Rock
  • Kennedy Stewart - Vancouver
  • Kerri Ross - Langley (Township)
  • Kevin Proteau - Penticton
  • Kim Richter - Langley (Township)
  • Kongyuy Felix - Surrey
  • Laureen Barker - Nelson
  • Laurel Collins - Victoria
  • Lawrence G Tilley - Abbotsford
  • Leslie Payne - Nelson
  • Linda Buchanan - North Vancouver (City)
  • lisa kristiansen - Vancouver
  • Lisa Muri - North Vancouver (District)
  • Lou Jose - Maple Ridge
  • Mack McCorkindale - North Vancouver (City)
  • Margaret Kunst - Langley (Township)
  • Matthew Pearson - Port Alberni
  • Megan Curren - North Vancouver (District)
  • Meghan Lahti - Port Moody
  • Michael Geoghegan - Victoria
  • Michael Nenn - Mission
  • Michael Shanks - Sechelt
  • Michael Wiebe - Vancouver
  • Mike Pearce - White Rock
  • Mike Solyom - Langley (City)
  • Mitchell Baker - North Vancouver (District)
  • Nathan Daisley - View Royal
  • Nathan Pachal - Langley (City)
  • Neera agnihotri - Surrey
  • Nicola Spurling - Coquitlam
  • Noah Routley - Nanaimo
  • Nycki Basra - Vancouver
  • Pam Madoff (Councillor) - Victoria
  • Patrick McKenna - Comox
  • Patsy O'Brien - Cumberland
  • Paul Albrecht - Langley (City)
  • Paul Britton - Armstrong
  • paul dosanjh - Squamish
  • Pauline Greaves - Surrey
  • Pelé Gouda - Nanaimo
  • Penny Noble - Vancouver
  • Pete Fry - Vancouver
  • Peter Jonassen - Sooke
  • Petrina Arnason - Langley (Township)
  • Phyllis Heppner - Langley (Township)
  • Randy Caine - Langley (City)
  • Raza Mirza - Vancouver
  • Rebecca Mersereau - Saanich
  • Robin Peter Cherbo - Nelson
  • Roger Kishi - Cumberland
  • Rosemary Wallace - Langley (City)
  • Roslyn Cassells GreenVote candidate for Surrey Council - Surrey
  • Roy Robert Spooner - Vanderhoof
  • Rysa Kronebusch - Maple Ridge
  • Sacha Fabry - Squamish
  • Sara Duncan - Sidney
  • Sarah Potts - Victoria
  • Scott Garnett - Sidney
  • Sean Leitenberg - Victoria
  • Seva Kaur Dhaliwal - Port Alberni
  • Sharmarke Dubow - Victoria
  • Sharon McRae - Port Moody
  • Shauna Sylvester - Vancouver
  • Sherrilee Franks - Vernon
  • Simran Walia - Delta
  • Spencer Coyne - Princeton
  • Stacey Wakelin - Langley (Township)
  • Stephanie McGowan - Comox
  • Steve Ferguson - Langley (Township)
  • Steve Filipovic - Victoria
  • Stirling Ward - Port Moody
  • Sung Yun Wong - Hope
  • Taqdir Kaur Bhandal - Vancouver
  • Tasha Faye Evans - Port Moody
  • Teri James - Langley (City)
  • Thomas Tofigh - North Vancouver (City)
  • Tony Goulet - Quesnel
  • Tony Valente - North Vancouver (City)
  • Trent Renne Whaley - Nanaimo
  • Trevor Barry - Saanich
  • Trish Mandewo - Coquitlam
  • Tyler Willis - Princeton
  • Valaria van den Broek - Langley (City)
  • Verna Chan - Gibsons
  • Veronica Greer - Esquimalt
  • Wai Young - Vancouver
  • Wendy Morin - Courtenay
  • Will Cole-Hamilton - Courtenay
  • William James Turnbull - Kamloops
  • William Lee Tate - Victoria
  • William Moysey - Gibsons
  • Yanni Yu - Surrey
  • Zac de Vries - Saanich
  • Zeni Maartman - Nanaimo
  • zhe Zhang - Richmond